4th Year Required and Elective Courses

REMINDER - Students are to contact ALL Course Coordinators at least one week in advance of the course start date for reporting information and to review educational objectives.

4th Year Required Courses

All Students Must Successfully Complete the Following 2-Week Course
Emergency Medicine (EMS 744)

All Students Must Successfully Complete One of the Following 4-Week Subinternships
Subinternship in Family Medicine (FCH 827) - Stephen Petrany, MD
Subinternship in Internal Medicine (MED 827) - Sansom Teka, MD
Subinternship in OB (OBG 827) - David Jude, MD
Subinternship in Orthopaedics (ORT 827) - Felix Cheung, MD
Subinternship in Pediatrics (PED 827) - Sean Loudin, MD
Subinternship in Psychiatry (PSI 827) - Arslan Muzaffar, MD
Subinternship in Surgery (SUR 827) - David Denning, MD

All Students Must Successfully Complete One of the Following 2-Week ICU Experiences
Medicine ICU (MED 833) - Imran Khawaja, MD
   - Med Student Guide to ICU
   - Recommended Reading
Pediatric Critical Care (PED 807) - Sean Loudin, MD
Clinical Neonatology (PED 805) - Sean Loudin, MD
Surgical ICU (SUR 833) - Rebecca Wolfer, MD
   - Journal Articles
   - Management of Pain, Agitation, and Delirium in Adult Patients in the ICU
   - Management of Severe Sepsis and Septic Shock
   - Review Questions


4th Year Elective Courses

Anatomy
Surgical Anatomy (ACB 813) - Laura Richardson, PhD (applies toward 6 week non-patient contact restriction)

Biochemistry
Biochemistry Research (BIC 820) - Pier Paolo Claudio, MD

Cardiology
Clinical Cardiology (CVS 801) - Paulette Wehner, MD
Essentials of EKG (CVS 800) - Paulette Wehner, MD

Dermatology
Clinical Dermatology (MED 803) - Charles Yarbrough, MD

Emergency Medicine
Emergency Medicine (EMS 710) - Mitch Charles, MD
Residency Survival Skills (EMS 745) - Mitch Charles, MD & Paulette Wehner, MD

Family Medicine
Clerkship in a Local Health Department (FCH 806) - Harry Tweel, MD
Hospice and Pallative Medicine (FCH 895) - Jacqueline "Nikki" Cole, MD
International Health (FCH 880) - John Walden, MD
Medical Spanish (FCH 885) - John Walden, MD(applies toward 6 week non-patient contact restriction)
Outpatient Family Medicine (FCH 800) - Stephen Petrany, MD
Readings and Limited Practicum in International Medicine (FCH 857) - Carolyn Curtis, MD (applies toward 6 week non-patient contact restriction)
Readings in Rural Health (FCH 855) - Richard Crespo, PhD (applies toward 6 week non-patient contact restriction)
Rehabilitation Medicine (FCH 820) - Rabah Boukhemis, MD
Rural Family Medicine (FCH 888) - Stephen Petrany, MD
Rural Geriatrics (FCH 850) - Charles McCormick, MD
Special Projects(FCH 780) - Stephen Petrany, MD
Sports Medicine(FCH 845) - Ross Patton, MD
Subinternship in Family Medicine (FCH 827) - Stephen Petrany, MD
Wilderness Medicine ( FCH 890) - Charles Clements, MD

Interdepartmental
Academic Medicine (IDM 801) - Adrienne Mays, MD

Internal Medicine
Advanced Clerkship in MED/PEDS (MED 828) - Eva Patton Tackett, MD
Clinical Endocrinology and Metabolism (MED 805) - Henry Driscoll, MD
Clinical Gastroenterology (MED 807) - Yaser Rayyan, MD
Clinical Hematology-Oncology (MED 811) - Aneel Chowdhary, MD
Clinical Infectious Disease (MED 813) - Elias Shattahi, MD
Clinical Pulmonary Disease (MED 821) - Imran Khawaja, MD
Clinical Rheumatology (MED 823) - Ralph Webb, MD
Hospital Medicine (MED 826) - Christine Gilkerson, MD
Interdisciplinary Medicine (MED 830) - Shannon Browning, MD
Nephrology (MED 817) - Arif Goreja, MD
Rural Medicine (MED 888) - Shannon Browning, MD

Microbiology
Research in Microbiology (MCB 813) - Don Primerano, PhD

Neurology
Clinical Neurology (NEU 829) - Paul Ferguson, MD
Neurosurgery (NEU 803) - Richard Coulon, MD
Neurology/Neurosurgery Research (NEU 805) - Paul Ferguson, MD (applies toward 6 week non-patient contact restriction)
Pediatric Neurology (NEU 813) - Mitzi Payne, MD

Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gynecologic Surgery (OBG 813) - Stephen Feaster, MD
Adolescent Pediatric Gynecology (OBG 814) - Jennie Yoost, MD
Maternal - Fetal Medicine (OBG 835) - David Chaffin, MD
Gynecologic Oncology (OBG 850) - Gerald Oakley, MD
Rural Obstetrics (OBG 888)
Subinternship in OB (OBG 827) - David Jude, MD

Ophthalmology
Ophthalmology (OPH 804) - Michael Krasnow, DO

Orthopaedics
Subinternship in Orthopaedics (ORT 827) - Felix Cheung, MD
Introduction to Musculoskeletal Care (ORT 808) - Felix Cheung, MD
Orthopaedic Research Elective (ORT 809) - Franklin Shuler, MD, Ph.D (applies toward 6 week non-patient contact restriction)

Pathology
Forensic Pathology (PTH 802) - Paul Durst, MD - Location: Charleston Medical Examiner’s Office
The Practice of Pathology (PTH 803) - Vincent Graffeo, MD

Pediatrics
Adolescent Medicine (PED 814) - Patricia Kelly, MD
Allergy & Immunology (PED 898) - Meagan Shepherd, MD
Ambulatory Pediatrics (PED 801) - Joe Evans, MD
Child Development and Behavior (PED 825) - James Lewis, MD
Clinical Neonatology (PED 805) - Sean Loudin, MD
Pediatric Community Medicine (PED 806) - Isabel Pino, MD
Pediatric Critical Care (PED 807) - Sean Loudin, MD
Pediatric Gastroenterology (PED 812) - Yoram Elitsur, MD
Pediatric Hematology/Oncology (PED 820) - Paul Finch, MD
Pediatric Research (PED 809) - Sean Loudin, MD (applies toward 6 week non-patient contact restriction)
Primary Care Pediatrics (PED 803) - Joe Evans, MD
Rural Pediatrics (PED 888) - Isabel Pino, MD
Subinternship in Pediatrics (PED 827) - Sean Loudin, MD

Pharmacology
Clinical Pharmacology (PMC 785) - Gary Rankin, MD

Psychiatry
Child and Adolescent Psychiatry (PSI 801) - Dr. Bryant-Melvin, MD
Psychiatric Consultation (PSI 804) - Arslan Muzaffar, MD
Research in Psychiatry/Human Behavior (PSI 820) - Suzanne Holroyd, MD (applies toward 6 week non-patient contact restriction)
Rural Psychiatry (PSI 888) - Kelly Melvin, MD

Radiology
Radiology (RAD 810) - Peter Chirico, MD

Surgery
Anesthesiology (SUR 806) - Hosny Gabriel, MD
General Surgery (SUR 801) - David Denning, MD
Oral Surgery (SUR 805) - Raj Khanna, MD
Otolaryngology (SUR 808) - Joseph Touma, MD
Pediatric Surgery (SUR 815) - Bonnie Beaver, MD
Plastic Surgery (SUR 809) - Adel Faltaous, MD
Rural Surgery (SUR 888) - David Denning, MD
Subinternship in Surgery (SUR 827) - Blaine Nease, MD
Surgical ICU (SUR 833) - Rebecca Wolfer, MD
Surgical Research (SUR 814) - David Denning, MD (applies toward 6 week non-patient contact restriction)
Thoracic Surgery (SUR 810) - Rebecca Wolfer, MD
Urology (SUR 811) - Lawrence Wyner, MD

Rural, In-State & Tri-State Electives

Rural Electives
Contact Information (Rural Coordinators)

In-State Electives
WVU-Charleston
WVU-Morgantown

Tri-State Electives
For the purpose of 4th year scheduling, approved electives may be taken within a 75 mile radius of the border of the State of WV without counting toward the 12-week out-of-state limitation. This includes, but is not limited to, the following hospitals:

Kings Daughters, Ashland, KY
www.kdmc.com

Our Lady of Bellefonte, Ashland, KY
www.olbh.com
Gail Feinberg, D.O.
Director of Medical Education
Phone: (606) 833-3171
Fax: (606) 833-2280
Gail_feinberg@bshsi.org

Out-of-State Electives

AAMC Extramural Electives Compendium
VSAS